Privacy policy

 

 

 

LETSIGNIT is committed to protecting web users’ privacy.
When using the contact forms on the website www.letsignit.io, users shall provide personal data to be collected, processed and protected in accordance to this privacy policy.
Processing of data through LETSIGNIT solutions is governed by the terms of use.

 

 

Which data is processed and why?

 

Requests for information (contact form and contact form for resellers) require the provision by users of some personal data.
Required data on the contact form is: e-mail address, phone number, job, name of company and country. Provision of this information is required to allow LETSIGNIT to answer to user’s request or to contact him/her. Optionally, the user can send a message.
Required data on the reseller contact form is: contact, e-mail address, phone number, name of company and type of reseller. Provision of this information is required to allow LETSIGNIT to answer to user’s request or to contact him/her. Optionally, the user can specify his/her request.
Any user not wishing to provide the required information will not be able to contact LETSIGNIT.

 

 

How data is processed?

 

Data controller: LETSIGNIT – +33(0)4 88 60 02 54 – marketing@letsignit.com

Purposes and legal basis: personal data collected and processed by LETSIGNIT allow LETSIGNIT to contact the user and to answer to user’s requests, and then to manage the follow-up of the relationship between LETSIGNIT and the user. Such processing is made on request of the user to contact him and, as the case may be, provide a service.
Data may also be used by LETSIGNIT to create a file of contacts, prospects and customers and send to user e-mails of information relating to LETSIGNIT, its activities or products or services, for LETSIGNIT’s legitimate interests resulting from the exercise of its commercial activity and prospection. Recipients and subcontractors: in compliance with the purposes outlined above, the user’s data may be transferred to LETSIGNIT’s staff and suppliers acting as subcontractors (such as its host, CRM
provider, etc.), including some providers based or transferring data outside the European Union. LETSIGNIT takes all measures to require these suppliers to comply with the applicable regulations and, where appropriate, that the transfers are based on an adequate level of protection or sufficient safeguards. A copy is available on demand. Retention and archiving: personal data are kept for a period of 3 years to allow LETSIGNIT to contact the user and archived for the duration of the prescription, duration necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (generally, 5 years).
Such periods are applicable from the date of processing the request or, if later, the last contact from the user.
LETSIGNIT makes its best efforts to keep this personal data under appropriate security conditions in
accordance with the applicable provisions, according to the current means of the art.

 

 

Rights on personal data processed by LETSIGNIT

 

Anyone who has provided personal data to LETSIGNIT has the following rights:

 

  • A right of access and rectification of data;
  • A right to the erasure of data (“right to be forgotten”), a right to the limitation of processing and a right to object to processing in the cases provided by the regulation in force;
  • In particular, anyone has the right to refuse to receive LETSIGNIT’s e-mails of information at
    any time. The subscribed user will be able to unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in each email.
  • The right to define guidelines regarding the processing of his/her personal data after his/her death;
  • A right to portability as provided in regulation in force;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (CNIL in France).

 

 

These rights may be exercised with LETSIGNIT. These rights must be exercised under the conditions provided for by the regulations in force. In particular, LETSIGNIT may require a proof of identity to prevent any unauthorized access to personal data.

 

Data collected is processed by LETSIGNIT as data controller to answer to the request of the user, to manage the follow-up of the relationship between LETSIGNIT and the user, to constitute a file of contacts, prospects and customers and to send to the user e-mails of information about LETSIGNIT, its activities or products or services. Required information is identified by an asterisk.
You have legal rights on this data as detailed in our Data Privacy Policy